SEMINARIO INTERNACIONAL DE TELECOMUNICACIONES

MARTES 29 DE MARZO

AUDITORIO A
Hora Día 1: Auditorio A – Grand Bourg – Sheraton Libertador
08:15-09:00 Acreditación + Desayuno
09:00-09:15 Miguel Fernández
Apertura del Seminario
09:15-10:05 Claude Bou-Abboud (Comcast)
Capacity Planning
10:05-10:55 Tom Williams (CableLabs)
What is Happening with Plant PNM
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:40 Tom Williams (CableLabs)
CableLabs Future Steps
11:40-13:00 Ron Hranac (Cisco)
Interferences in HFC Networks: Traditional and LTE
Ron Hranac (Cisco)
Testing and Monitoring of DOCSIS 3.1 Features. Do you see what I see?
13:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:05-14:30 Wilfredo Rodas (PPC)
Sensibilizando en campo los problemas de LTE y PNM
14:30-15:00 Rodrigo Marín (Technetix)
LTE Interferences – Quality of Materials
15:00-15:25 Leonard Visser (PCT)
LTE Interferences – Quality of Materials
15:25-15:55 Mark Darragh / Dan Dillon (Trilithic)
LTE Interferences – Meassurement Tools
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-16:45 Cristobal Rojo (Viavi)
LTE Interferences – Meassurement Tools
16:45-18:00 Charles Cheevers / Rodrigo Plaza (Arris)
Home Networks
18:00-18:30 Cierre
AUDITORIO B
Hora Día 1: Auditorio B – Yapeyú – Sheraton Libertador
08:30-09:00 Acreditación + Desayuno
09:00-09:15 Apertura
09:15-10:20 EVENTOS /
Ron Hranac (Cisco)
Relation Between Signal Noise and Code Word Error
10:20-10:55 Leonard Visser (PCT)
Interferencias LTE – Calidad de los Materiales
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:05 EVENTOS /
Mark Poletti (CableLabs)
Introduction to CableLabs Work on CPE’s Wi-Fi Certification
12:05-13:00 Charles Cheevers (Arris) / Rodrigo Plaza (Arris)
Gbps Wi-Fi & Home Networks
13:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:05-15:55 RED /
Ron Hranac (Cisco)
Reverse Signal – Characteristics to Work in 64 QAM and Higher Modulations

Ron Hranac (Cisco)
Introduction to interferences LTE in HFC Networks
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:05 EVENTOS /
Mark Darragh / Dan Dillon (Trilithic)
Interferencias LTE – Instrumentos de Medición
17:05-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-18:10 RED /
Ron Hranac (Cisco)
PNM
18:10-18:25 Cierre
AUDITORIO C
Hora Día 1: Auditorio C – Chacabuco – Sheraton Libertador
08:30-09:00 Acreditación + Desayuno
09:00-09:15 Apertura
09:15-10:55 RED /
Antonio Galvez (Alpha) / Agnaldo Truccolo (Alpha)
Instalación y Configuración
Atención de Fallas
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:55 RED /
Orlando Braus (Furukawa) / Gastón Vega (Commscope) / Marcelo Spagnuolo (Commscope)
Optical Networks Today and Future
13:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:05-15:20 EVENTOS /
Jorge Salinger (Comcast)
Hacia dónde va la Industria
15:20-15:55 Cristobal Rojo (Viavi)
Interferencias LTE – Instrumentos de Medición
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:05 RED /
Javier Lopez Valdivia (TVPack) / David Zilberberg (Safecom) / Samuel Moshe (Hulda Transformers)
Experiencia de usar la tecnología de back-up desde otra fuente donde no haya corte
17:05-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-17:45 EVENTOS /
Wilfredo Rodas (PPC)
Sensibilizando en campo los problemas de LTE y PNM
17:45-18:15 Rodrigo Marin (Technetix)
Interferencias LTE – Calidad de los Materiales
18:15-18:25 Cierre
MESA CHICA - PORTAL 1SS
Hora Día 1: Mesa Chica – Portal 1SS – Sheraton Libertador
08:15-09:00 Acreditación+ Desayuno
09:00-09:15 Miguel Fernández
Apertura del Seminario
09:15-10:55
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:50
13:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:05-15:55 Linas Underys (ATX)
Status & Trends in Digital Video
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-18:00 Jorge Salinger (Comcast)
DOCSIS 3.1 Readiness
18:00-18:25 Cierre
MESA CHICA - ANDES
Hora Día 1: Mesa Chica – Andes – Sheraton Libertador
08:15-09:00 Acreditación+ Desayuno
09:00-09:15 Miguel Fernández
Apertura del Seminario
09:15-10:55 Gilberto Guitarte (Commscope)
Optical Networks Today and Future
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:50 Nelson Saito (Furukawa)
Optical Networks Today and Future
13:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:05-15:55 Hugo Ramos (Arris)
Network Evolution
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-18:00 Antonio Galvez (Alpha)
PG-D Gateway para WiFi y Seguridad
18:00-18:25 Cierre
MESA CHICA - CISCO
Hora Día 1: Cisco – Ingeniero Butty 240 Piso 17, CABA
08:15-09:00 Acreditación+ Desayuno
09:00-09:15 Miguel Fernández
Apertura del Seminario
09:15-10:55 Guillermo Wilkinson (Cisco)
Full IP / Video Compression
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:50 Diego Rodriguez (Cisco)
SDN
13:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:05-15:55 Diego Rodriguez (Cisco)
Segment Routing o IP FRR
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-18:00
18:00-18:25 Cierre
logos-slider2
X